Past Workshops

This page lists past Library Carpentry workshops. Don't see a workshop in your area, but wish there was one? Become a host and request a workshop!

If you would like to make an inquiry, request a workshop, or register a self-organised workshop, visit The Carpentries workshop form. Once your request has been recorded and your workshop is scheduled, it will be listed on this page.

Check out our upcoming workshops here.

Click on an individual event to learn more about that event, including contact information and registration instructions.
lc logo us globe image Augusta University (online)
Instructors: Annajiat Alim Rasel, Monah Abou Alezz, Douglas Joubert
Helpers: Mahmoud Warda, Sandra Bandy, Kathy Davies, Shafer Tharrington, Katie Pierce Farrier
Jan 26 - Feb 4, 2021
lc logo gh globe image African Library and Information Associations & Institutions (AfLIA) (online)
Instructors: Benson Muite, Annajiat Alim Rasel
Jan 22 - Feb 12, 2021
lc logo us globe image Network of the National Library of Medicine (NNLM) (online)
Instructors: Ariel Deardorff, Adrienne Canino, Saranya Canchi, Annajiat Alim Rasel, Jacqueline Frisina
Helpers: Denice Adkins, Tisha Mentnech, Mike Davidson
Jan 20 - Jan 21, 2021
lc logo us globe image Network of the National Library of Medicine (NNLM) (online)
Instructors: Candace Norton, Elizabeth Wickes, Saranya Canchi, Monah Abou Alezz
Helpers: Katie Shelef
Jan 7 - Jan 8, 2021
lc logo us globe image Auburn University (online)
Instructors: Chuck McAndrew, Benson Muite, Monah Abou Alezz
Helpers: Mousumi Akter, Clint Bellanger, Yubaraj Karki, Ali Krzton, Mumen Rababah, Selorm Tamakloe
Dec 7 - Dec 10, 2020
lc logo us globe image Clemson University (online)
Instructors: Sherry Lake, Jesse Johnston, Robin Donatello
Dec 1 - Dec 4, 2020
lc logo us globe image Triangle Research Library Network (online)
Instructors: Rohit Goswami, Kathryn Miller, Benson Muite
Helpers: Sean Chen, Christina Cortland, Barrie Hayes, Michelle Hayslett, Amanda Henley, David Romito
Dec 1 - Dec 4, 2020
lc logo us globe image NNLM
Instructors: Tracy Teal, Douglas Joubert, Adam Hughes, Chissa Rivaldi
Dec 1 - Dec 2, 2020
lc logo us globe image University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee (online)
Instructors: Abigail Sparling, Trisha Adamus, Jennifer Lee
Helpers: Jie Chen, Nathan Humpal
Nov 17 - Nov 18, 2020
lc logo us globe image Network of the National Library of Medicine (online)
Instructors: Thomas Guignard, Sarah Lin, Benson Muite, Daniel Wheeler
Helpers: Kim Pham, Clara Turp, John Orazem
Nov 12 - Nov 13, 2020
lc logo us globe image University of California, Santa Barbara (online)
Instructors: Jon Jablonski, Torin White, Renata Curty
Helpers: Kristi Liu, Serena Osmuss
Nov 9 - Nov 10, 2020
lc logo us globe image New York University (online)
Instructors: Vicky Steeves, Andrew Battista, Nicholas Wolf, Alexandra Provo
Helpers: Marii Nyrop
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2020
lc logo us globe image University of Maryland (online)
Instructors: Rayvn Manuel, Preethy Nair, Ezgi Irmak Yucel, Patrice-Andre Prud'homme
Helpers: Kay Bjornen, Clarke Iakovakis, JP Courneya, Brian Zelip
Nov 3 - Nov 6, 2020
lc logo us globe image University of Miami (online)
Instructors: David Yakobovitch, Annajiat Alim Rasel, Timothy Norris
Helpers: Cameron Riopelle, Thilani Samarakoon
Nov 3 - Nov 6, 2020
lc logo us globe image Network of the National Library of Medicine
Instructors: Preethy Nair, Sherry Lake, Jennifer Lee, Trevor Burrows
Helpers: Denice Adkins, Tisha Mentnech
Oct 29 - Oct 30, 2020
lc logo ma globe image Monash University Malaysia (online)
Instructors: Danping Dong, Liz Stokes, Belinda Sta Maria, Matthias Liffers, Anton Angelo
Helpers: Matthias Liffers, Danping Dong, Anton Angelo, Liz Stokes, Belinda Sta Maria
Oct 13 - Oct 14, 2020
lc logo nl globe image Library Carpentry Nederland
Instructors: Alice Doek, Kristina Hettne, Henriette Reerink, Matthijs de Zwaan
Helpers: Judith Spijk
Oct 5 - Oct 13, 2020
lc logo de globe image IG WBS - Interessengruppe Wissenschaftliche BibliothekarInnen Schweiz - ONLINE (online)
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Thomas Guignard, Till Sauerwein, Rabea Müller, Martin Czygan
Helpers: Mia Koch, Julia Cobanoglu
Sep 21 - Oct 9, 2020
lc logo de globe image TH Köln – University of Applied Sciences , Zentrum für Bibliotheks- und Informationswissenschaftliche Weiterbildung (ZBIW) - ONLINE (online)
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Till Sauerwein, Rabea Müller
Helpers: Julia Cobanoglu, Mia Koch
Sep 10 - Sep 11, 2020
lc logo br globe image UNESP (online)
Instructors: Paloma Marín Arraiza, Silvana Borsetti Gregorio Vidotti
Helpers: Silvana Borsetti Gregorio Vidotti
Sep 4 - Sep 11, 2020
lc logo za globe image SADiLaR
Instructors: Juan (Zacharias Jacobus) Steyn, Mmasibidi Setaka, Rooweither Mabuya, Andiswa Bukula, Dimakatso Mathe, Phathutshedzo Maxwell Ramukhadi
Helpers: Sarah Schäfer
Aug 24 - Aug 24, 2020
lc logo ca globe image Discord
Instructors: Tim Ribaric, Kaitlin Newson, Kyla Jemison
Helpers: John Fink, Lise Doucette, Rachel Wang, Thomas Guignard, Kathy Chung, Sarah Forbes
Aug 19 - Aug 27, 2020
lc logo de globe image Library Carpentry @ ZB MED ONLINE
Instructors: Rabea Müller, Till Sauerwein, Konrad Förstner
Aug 18 - Aug 19, 2020
lc logo de globe image FU Berlin (online)
Instructors: Till Sauerwein, Konrad Förstner
Helpers: Lara Schruff
Aug 17 - Aug 18, 2020
lc logo ca International Library Carpentries, sponsored by the University of Toronto (online)
Instructors: Rachel Wang, Abigail Sparling, Lise Doucette, Nilani Ganeshwaran, Reid Otsuji, Stephanie Labou, Cody Hennesy, Elaine Wong, Jordan Pedersen
Aug 14 - Sep 4, 2020
lc logo us globe image CSU Long Beach (online)
Instructors: Leigh Phan, Reid Otsuji, Elizabeth McAulay, Tim Dennis
Helpers: Stephanie Labou, Ariel Deardorff, Jamie Jamison, David Palmquist, Khue Duong
Aug 10 - Aug 14, 2020
lc logo us globe image America University (online)
Instructors: Preethy Nair, Scott Peterson, Ann James, Andrea Medina-Smith, Dom Bortruex
Helpers: Carol Ido, Amanda Steadman
Jul 27 - Jul 30, 2020
lc logo us globe image Online
Instructors: Clarke Iakovakis, Toni Hoberecht
Helpers: Kay Bjornen, Emrys Moreau, Mark Laufersweiler, Alyssa Migdalsk, Beth Jones
Jun 18 - Jun 19, 2020
swc logo nl Universitaire bibliotheken Leiden
Instructors: Alice Doek, Matthijs de Zwaan, Kristina Hettne, Henriette Reerink
Helpers: Judith Spijk
Jun 8 - Jun 9, 2020
lc logo ca globe image Online via Discord
Instructors: Tim Ribaric, Kaitlin Newson, Kyla Jemison
Helpers: John Fink
Jun 4 - Jun 24, 2020
lc logo us globe image University of California, Santa Barbara (Online)
Instructors: Jon Jablonski, Greg Janée, Torin White, Sanjeev Kolli, Renata Curty, Kristi Liu
Helpers: Kristi Liu, Torin White
Jun 3 - Jun 17, 2020
swc logo globe image Internet
Instructors: Joakim Philipson, Rosa Lönneborg, Thomas Lind, Lina Andrén
Helpers: Glenn Haya
May 20 - May 28, 2020
lc logo de globe image SUB Göttingen
Instructors: Daniel Bangert, Claudia Engelhardt, Timo Gnadt, Péter Király, Hanna Varachkina, Andreas Walker, Najko Jahn, Anne Hobert, Ubbo Veentjer
Helpers: Astrid Orth, Birgit Schmidt
May 19 - Jun 4, 2020
lc logo us Universities at Shady Grove
Instructors: David Durden, Candace Norton, Sarah Over, Amy Trost
Helpers: Brynne Norton
Apr 30 - May 1, 2020
lc logo ca Ryerson University
Instructors: Kaitlin Newson, Tim Ribaric, Kyla Jemison
Helpers: John Fink
Apr 29 - Apr 30, 2020
lc logo us Clemson University
Instructors: Sherry Lake, Patricia Carbajales-Dale
Mar 16 - Mar 17, 2020
lc logo us Kilton Public Library
Instructors: Jacqueline Frisina, Chuck McAndrew
Helpers: Adam Shlager, Kevin French, Mark Glisson, Lisa Breton
Feb 3 - Feb 4, 2020
lc logo ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Lise Doucette, Mariana Jardim, Jordan Pedersen, Deena Yanofsky, Angel Su, Kathy Chung, Bryan Hong, Sarah Forbes
Helpers: Sarah Forbes, Deena Yanofsky, May Chan, David Kwasny, Krista Stapelfeldt, Julia Borie
Jan 8 - Jan 9, 2020
lc logo us UC Berkeley
Instructors: Zac Painter, Scott Peterson, Celia Emmelhainz
Helpers: Ariel Deardorff, Rick Jaffe, Eric Lopatin, Anna Sackmann, Ann Glusker
Dec 16 - Dec 17, 2019
lc logo us University of Louisville
Instructors: Chuck McAndrew, David Yakobovitch
Helpers: Rebecca Morgan, Andrew Huff, David King, Carrie Daniels, Sarah Drerup, Terri Holtze, Sue Finley, Randy Kuehn, Rebecca Pattillo
Dec 12 - Dec 13, 2019
lc logo gb Library Carpentry NE England at Durham University
Instructors: Phil Reed, Nilani Ganeshwaran
Helpers: Carlene Barton, Toby Reynolds
Dec 11 - Dec 11, 2019
lc logo us Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis
Instructors: Anna Oates, Denice Adkins
Helpers: Daron Dierkes, Dorris Scott, Levi Dolan
Dec 9 - Dec 10, 2019
lc logo de Library Carpentry, Frankfurt a.M.
Instructors: Evamaria Krause, Christian Krippes, Till Sauerwein
Nov 18 - Nov 19, 2019
lc logo gb University of Edinburgh
Instructors: Lucia Michielin, Justin Chun-ting Ho, Jennifer Daub
Nov 15 - May 1, 2020
lc logo us University of Delaware
Instructors: Paige Morgan
Nov 8 - Nov 8, 2019
lc logo de Universitätsbibliothek Leipzig
Instructors: Martin Czygan, Ronny Gey, Tracy Hoffmann, Peter Mühleder, Florian Rämisch
Helpers: Stefan Dombek, Istvan-Tibor Nebel
Nov 4 - Nov 5, 2019
lc logo us Rochester, NY
Instructors: Vratika Chaudhary, Sarah Pugachev
Helpers: Emily Sherwood, Blair Tinker, Patrick Williams
Nov 1 - Nov 1, 2019
lc logo us SUNY, Oneonta
Instructors: David Yakobovitch, Jacob Koehler
Helpers: Eliza Bettinger, Jesi Buell, Adrienne Canino, Deirdre Joyce
Oct 25 - Oct 25, 2019
lc logo us Brown University Library
Instructors: Joshua Dull, Ashley Champagne
Helpers: Kelsey Sawyer, Justin Uhr
Oct 21 - Oct 22, 2019
lc logo qa UCL Qatar
Instructors: Armin Straube, Amirah Al Sarraj, Somia Salim
Oct 16 - Oct 17, 2019
lc logo de TH Köln – University of Applied Sciences , Zentrum für Bibliotheks- und Informationswissenschaftliche Weiterbildung (ZBIW)
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Till Sauerwein
Helpers: Felix Langer
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2019
lc logo us Library of Congress
Instructors: Jesse Johnston, Laura Wrubel, Christopher Erdmann
Helpers: Mark Cooper, Mike Trizna, Rachel Trent
Sep 24 - Sep 25, 2019
lc logo us University of Washington
Instructors: Sarah Seymore, Rochelle Lundy, Kate Hertweck, Karalyn Ostler
Helpers: Erika Bailey
Sep 24 - Sep 24, 2019
lc logo de TH Köln – University of Applied Sciences
Instructors: Till Sauerwein, Konrad Förstner
Helpers: Silvia Di Giorgio
Sep 23 - Sep 24, 2019
lc logo de ZB MED
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Till Sauerwein
Helpers: Silvia Di Giorgio
Sep 18 - Sep 19, 2019
lc logo za University of the Western Cape Library Carpentry Workshop
Instructors: Rooweither Mabuya, Raniere Silva, Oghenere Salubi
Sep 3 - Sep 4, 2019
lc logo nz Massey University
Instructors: Anton Angelo
Aug 26 - Aug 27, 2019
lc logo us University of Arizona
Instructors: Jennifer Nichols, Jeffrey Oliver, Niamh Wallace, Fernando Rios
Helpers: Lauren Washuk
Aug 22 - Aug 23, 2019
lc logo us California Digital Library
Instructors: Scott Peterson, Zac Painter
Helpers: Eric Lopatin, John Chodacki, Ariel Deardorff, Celia Emmelhainz, Rick Jaffe, Charles Macquarie
Aug 1 - Aug 2, 2019
lc logo us UCLA Library
Instructors: Leigh Phan, Jamie Jamison, Kristian Allen
Helpers: Dave George, Scott Gruber, Tim Dennis, David Palmquist
Jul 24 - Jul 25, 2019
lc logo us Vanderbilt University
Instructors: Elisabeth Shook
Helpers: Stacy Curry, Jamen McGranahan, Sarah Swanz
Jul 18 - Jul 19, 2019
lc logo us Virginia Commonwealth University Libraries
Instructors: Erin Carrillo, Nina Exner
Jul 16 - Jul 18, 2019
lc logo it Università di Parma
Instructors: Marianne Corvellec, Nilani Ganeshwaran
Helpers: Baha Thabet
Jul 4 - Jul 5, 2019
lc logo de Library Carpentry für die Bibliothek - Workshop des VDB-Regionalverbands Südwest an der Badischen Landesbibliothek
Instructors: Katrin Leinweber, Konrad Förstner
Jun 26 - Jun 27, 2019
lc logo us Tisch Library, Tufts University
Instructors: Kristin Lee, Travis Lilleberg, Berika Williams
Helpers: Chelcie Rowell
Jun 13 - Jun 14, 2019
lc logo at TU Wien
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Till Sauerwein
Jun 13 - Jun 14, 2019
lc logo us Yale University Library
Instructors: Barbara Esty, Catherine DeRose, David Cirella, Joshua Dull
Helpers: Sawyer Newman, Kate Nyhan
Jun 12 - Jun 13, 2019
lc logo sg Library Association of Singapore
Instructors: Anton Angelo, Janice Chan
Helpers: Chew Shu Wen, Danping Dong, Lavanya Asokan, Malar Thomas, Schusie Sun Guangyuan
Jun 11 - Jun 12, 2019
lc logo de FU Berlin
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Till Sauerwein
May 27 - May 28, 2019
lc logo ca Bank of Canada
Instructors: Elaine Wong, Jordan Pedersen
May 27 - May 28, 2019
lc logo us Microsoft Technology Center
Instructors: Karen Gutzman, Avishek Kumar, Will Trimble, Adam Hecktman
Helpers: Juliane Schneider
May 23 - May 24, 2019
lc logo za CSIR Knowledge Commons
Instructors: Martin Dreyer
May 15 - May 15, 2019
lc logo de Technische Hochschule Köln
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Till Sauerwein
Helpers: Winnie Hu
May 15 - May 16, 2019
lc logo ca Ryerson University Library Collaboratory
Instructors: Rachel Wang
Helpers: May Chan, Jordan Pedersen
Apr 18 - Apr 18, 2019
lc logo us KINBERCON 2019
Instructors: Joshua Dull
Apr 3 - Apr 3, 2019
lc logo de Technische Hochschule Köln
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Till Sauerwein
Helpers: Silvia Di Giorgio, eva Seidlmayer
Apr 2 - Apr 3, 2019
lc logo ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Rachel Wang
Helpers: Jordan Pedersen, Sarah Gorman, Angel Su, Dominique Glassman
Mar 11 - Mar 12, 2019
lc logo de FU Berlin
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Till Sauerwein
Helpers: Toby Hodges
Feb 28 - Mar 1, 2019
lc logo us Code4Lib2019 San Jose
Instructors: Jordan Pedersen, May Chan
Helpers: Chuck McAndrew, Ryan Wick
Feb 19 - Feb 19, 2019
lc logo au The University of Sydney
Instructors: Matthias Liffers
Helpers: Carmi Cronje, Tom Honeyman
Feb 15 - Feb 15, 2019
lc logo au Technology Park Function Centre
Instructors: Matthias Liffers
Helpers: Janice Chan
Feb 11 - Feb 11, 2019
lc logo us Harvard University
Instructors: Kristin Lee
Helpers: Julie Goldman
Jan 15 - Jan 16, 2019
lc logo de ZB MED
Instructors: Silvia Di Giorgio, Konrad Förstner
Helpers: eva Seidlmayer, Christian Kurrat
Jan 15 - Jan 16, 2019
lc logo us MTSU (Business & Aerospace Building)
Instructors: Christopher Erdmann, Juliane Schneider, Anna Oates, Meredith Broadway
Helpers: Robert Wilson, Khem Narayan Poudel, Suzanne Mangrum
Jan 7 - Jan 9, 2019
lc logo us George Mason University Libraries
Instructors: Sherry Lake, Christopher Erdmann, Vanessa Guerra
Helpers: Peggy Griesinger, Deborah (Debby) Kermer, Andrew Stevens
Dec 13 - Dec 14, 2018
lc logo de ZB MED
Instructors: Silvia Di Giorgio, Konrad Förstner
Helpers: Christian Kurrat, Muhammad Elhossary, eva Seidlmayer
Dec 12 - Dec 13, 2018
lc logo gb The University of Manchester Library
Instructors: Nilani Ganeshwaran, Phil Reed
Helpers: Carlene Barton, Jochen Farwer, Jane Gallagher
Nov 30 - Nov 30, 2018
lc logo de Library Carpentry, NRW
Instructors: Konrad Förstner, Evamaria Krause, Katrin Leinweber
Helpers: Silvia Di Giorgio, eva Seidlmayer
Nov 12 - Nov 13, 2018
lc logo de SUB Hamburg
Instructors: Katrin Leinweber, Phú Tu, Felix Hemme, Felix Lohmeier, Jens Wonke-Stehle
Nov 5 - Nov 6, 2018
lc logo de ZB MED
Instructors: Silvia Di Giorgio, Konrad Förstner
Helpers: Christian Kurrat, eva Seidlmayer, Christoph Poley
Oct 24 - Oct 25, 2018
lc logo us Brown University Library
Instructors: Joshua Dull, Kristin Lee, Kate Nyhan
Helpers: Andrew Creamer, Ashley Champagne, Jeanette Norris, Crystal Brusch, Patrick Rashleigh
Oct 22 - Oct 23, 2018
lc logo us UNC Library-SILS
Instructors: Christopher Erdmann, Zac Painter
Helpers: Lorin Bruckner, Matt Jansen, Nathan Kelber
Oct 18 - Oct 19, 2018
lc logo ca Library Carpentry at Access 2018
Instructors: Tim Ribaric, Thomas Guignard
Helpers: Kaitlin Newson, Sarah Wiebe
Oct 12 - Oct 12, 2018
lc logo au Monash University Library
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Sonika Tyagi, Nick Wong
Oct 8 - Oct 8, 2018
lc logo no Library Carpentry @ University of Bergen
Instructors: Hans Gunnar Lian, Kyrre Låberg, Dan Michael Heggø
Helpers: Tarje Lavik, Ahl Vegard Nilsen, Simon Mitternacht
Sep 25 - Sep 26, 2018
lc logo et University of Gonder
Instructors: DAGIM YOSEPH, Mesfin Diro Chaka, Alehegn Adane Kinde
Sep 24 - Sep 25, 2018
lc logo de ZB MED
Instructors: Silvia Di Giorgio, Konrad Förstner
Helpers: Christian Kurrat, Muhammad Elhossary
Sep 21 - Sep 24, 2018
lc logo us UC San Diego Library
Instructors: Stephanie Labou, Reid Otsuji, Annelise Sklar
Helpers: Ryan Johnson, Peter Rolla
Sep 14 - Sep 14, 2018
lc logo ca University of Toronto iSchool
Instructors: Thomas Guignard
Helpers: Kaitlin Newson, Dawn Walker, Kathy Chung, Andrew Murphy, Christoph Becker
Sep 7 - Sep 7, 2018
lc logo ie HEANet, Dublin
Instructors: David Kane
Aug 31 - Aug 31, 2018
lc logo ca University of Calgary Libraries
Instructors: Juliane Schneider, Christopher Erdmann
Helpers: Ingrid Reiche, Paul Pival, John Brosz, Calum Center
Aug 28 - Aug 29, 2018
lc logo de ZB MED
Instructors: Silvia Di Giorgio, Konrad Förstner
Helpers: Christian Kurrat, Xin Hu, Michael Lackhoff
Aug 22 - Aug 23, 2018
lc logo us Yale University Library
Instructors: Catherine DeRose, Joshua Dull, Kate Nyhan
Aug 15 - Aug 16, 2018
lc logo ca University of Alberta Libraries
Instructors: Abigail Sparling, Celine Gareau-Brennan
Aug 15 - Aug 15, 2018
lc logo ca Brock University
Instructors: Tim Ribaric, James Desjardins, Mita Williams
Helpers: John Fink
Aug 13 - Aug 14, 2018
lc logo us University of Arizona
Instructors: Fernando Rios, Jeffrey Oliver, Ben Hickson, Jennifer Nichols, Niamh Wallace
Helpers: Arthur Delsing, Mike Hagedon
Aug 6 - Aug 7, 2018
lc logo et Addis Ababa Tegbareid TVET College
Instructors: Erika Mias, Yonas Demissew
Jul 25 - Jul 27, 2018
lc logo nz Library Carpentry - University of Auckland
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Jul 12 - Jul 12, 2018
lc logo nz Library Carpentry - Massey University
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Jul 11 - Jul 11, 2018
lc logo us University of Kansas
Instructors: Jamene Brooks-Kieffer
Helpers: Winnie Hu
Jul 11 - Jul 31, 2018
lc logo nz Library Carpentry - University of Canterbury
Instructors: Belinda Weaver, Aleksandra Pawlik
Jul 9 - Jul 9, 2018
lc logo nz Library Carpentry - University of Otago
Instructors: Belinda Weaver, Jonah Duckles
Jul 5 - Jul 5, 2018
lc logo de Library Carpentry, VDB-Landesverband Hessen
Instructors: Katrin Leinweber, José Alanis, Peer Herholz, Evamaria Krause, Christian Krippes
Helpers: Stefan Beck, Christoph Marutschke, Andreas Morgen
Jun 25 - Jun 26, 2018
lc logo us SLA 2018
Instructors: Tim Dennis, Martin Skarzynski
Helpers: Drew Heles
Jun 10 - Jun 10, 2018
lc logo us Stan Getz Library Media Center,Berklee College of Music
Instructors: Allison Gofman, Kyle Monahan, Kristin Lee
Helpers: Yamil Suarez, Rachel Rome, Winnie Hu
Jun 8 - Jun 8, 2018
lc logo us UCLA Library
Instructors: Juliane Schneider, Christopher Erdmann, John Chodacki
Helpers: Tim Dennis, Shira Peltzman, Maggie Hughes, Jamie Jamison
May 24 - May 25, 2018
lc logo gb University of Edinburgh
Instructors: James Baker, Jez Cope
Helpers: Patrick McCann, Giacomo Peru, Mike Bennett, Jennifer Daub, Andy Taylor, Sarah Ames
May 14 - May 15, 2018
lc logo au ALLA 2018 Conference, Darwin
Instructors: Richard Vankoningsveld
May 2 - May 2, 2018
lc logo ie Waterford Institute of Technology
Instructors: David Kane
Apr 26 - Apr 26, 2018
lc logo us Jean and Alexander Heard Library, Vanderbilt University
Instructors: Veronica Ikeshoji-Orlati, Meredith Broadway, Elisabeth Shook, Suellen Stringer-Hye, Melissa Mallon, Winnie Hu
Apr 5 - Apr 6, 2018
lc logo au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Winnie Hu, Alistair Walsh
Apr 4 - Apr 4, 2018
lc logo us University of Oregon, Price Science Commons Library
Instructors: Sarah Seymore
Helpers: Jonathan Cain, Ryan Wick
Mar 23 - Mar 23, 2018
lc logo us Oregon State University, Valley Library
Instructors: Sarah Seymore
Helpers: Jonathan Cain, Ryan Wick
Mar 16 - Mar 16, 2018
lc logo us UC Riverside
Instructors: Laura Smart, Danielle Kane, Noah Geraci, Katherine Koziar, Scott Peterson
Helpers: Reid Otsuji
Mar 1 - Mar 1, 2018
lc logo et The Ethiopian Research and Education Network
Instructors: Kayleigh Lino
Helpers: Bonny Adane, Behailu Korma
Jan 29 - Feb 2, 2018
lc logo gb The National Archives, Kew
Instructors: James Baker
Nov 7 - Nov 7, 2017
lc logo au QULOC-LISWP Library Carpentry Workshop, UQ
Instructors: Belinda Weaver, Paula Andrea Martinez
Helpers: Kylie Poulton, Richard Vankoningsveld, Julie Toohe
Nov 3 - Nov 3, 2017
lc logo za Library Carpentry, South Africa
Instructors: Tim Dennis, Erika Mias, Kayleigh Lino, Isak van der Walt
Helpers: Zine Sapula, Juan (Zacharias Jacobus) Steyn, Senzo Mpungose
Sep 30 - Oct 1, 2017
lc logo us ucla.edu
Instructors: Belinda Weaver, Juliane Schneider, Scott Peterson
Helpers: Jamie Jamison, Shani Miller, Shari Laster
Sep 8 - Sep 8, 2017
lc logo au Library Carpentry - University of Western Australia
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Janice Chan, Dan Piczak, Katina Toufexis
Aug 29 - Aug 29, 2017
lc logo au Library Carpentry - State Library of Western Australia
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Janice Chan, Kate Perry, Katina Toufexis, Aimee Said
Aug 28 - Aug 28, 2017
lc logo au Library Carpentry - National Library of Australia
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Narsimha Garlapati, Robert Fleet
Aug 21 - Aug 21, 2017
lc logo au Library Carpentry - State Library of NSW
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Weisi Chen, Daniel Bangert, Cristina Lee
Aug 14 - Aug 14, 2017
lc logo us University of Arizona
Instructors: Jeffrey Oliver
Helpers: Ben Hickson
Aug 9 - Aug 14, 2017
lc logo au Library Carpentry - State Library of Victoria
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Aimee Said, Peter Neish
Aug 7 - Aug 7, 2017
lc logo au Library Carpentry - State Library of South Australia
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Liz Walkley-Hall, Aimee Said
Jul 31 - Jul 31, 2017
lc logo au Library Carpentry: SLQ, Brisbane
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Sam Hames, Richard Vankoningsveld, Aimee Said
Jul 17 - Jul 17, 2017
lc logo au Library Carpentry: LINC Tasmania
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Aimee Said
Jul 17 - Jul 17, 2017
lc logo au Canberra (Australian Library and Information Association, New Librarians Symposium)
Instructors: Carmi Cronje, Fiona Jones
Jun 23 - Jun 23, 2017
lc logo no University of Oslo Science Library
Instructors: Winnie Hu
Jun 14 - Jun 14, 2017
lc logo us Library Carpentry, Pittsburgh
Instructors: James Baker, Tim Dennis
Helpers: Matthew Burton, Christopher Erdmann, Lisa Zilinski, Ole Villadsen, Jeannette Ekstrøm
May 18 - May 18, 2017
lc logo us Library Carpentry, Boston
Instructors: Juliane Schneider, Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Tom Hohenstein, Daina Bouquin, Joshua Dull
May 11 - May 11, 2017
lc logo za University of Cape Town
Instructors: Isak van der Walt, Erika Mias
May 5 - May 5, 2017
lc logo gb University of Sheffield
Instructors: Jez Cope, Beth Montague-Hellen
Helpers: Claire Green, Kat Koler, Anna Krystalli, Angus Taggart
Mar 7 - Mar 23, 2017
lc logo no University of Oslo Science Library
Instructors: Winnie Hu
Feb 1 - Feb 3, 2017
lc logo us UC Berkeley Library - Library Carpentry
Instructors: Tim Dennis, Harrison Dekker
Helpers: Scott Peterson, Jennifer Dorner, Anna Sackmann
Oct 10 - Oct 11, 2016
lc logo ca Toronto - Library Carpentry
Instructors: Kim Pham, Greg Wilson, Thomas Guignard
Helpers: Nancy Fong, Leslie Barnes
Jul 28 - Jul 29, 2016
lc logo us UC San Diego
Instructors: Juliane Schneider, Matt Critchlow, Reid Otsuji
Helpers: Tim Dennis, Ryan Johnson
Jul 18 - Jul 22, 2016
lc logo au James Cook University, Townsville
Instructors: Jay van Schyndel, Daniel Baird
Helpers: Collin Storlie, Clair Meade
Jul 12 - Jul 14, 2016
lc logo au The University of Queensland
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Marco Fahmi
Jun 13 - Jun 14, 2016
lc logo no Biblioteksløyd beta : Universitetsbiblioteket i Oslo
Instructors: Leon du Toit, Kyrre Låberg, Dan Michael Heggø, Live Rasmussen, Elin Stangeland, Live Kvale, Ahmed Abdi Mohammed, Stian Lågstad, Ivar Stangeby
Mar 17 - Mar 18, 2016
lc logo ca West Vancouver Memorial Library, Welsh Hall
Instructors: Cam Macdonell, Vicky Varga
Jul 9 - Jul 10, 2015
lc logo ca Edmonton Public Library
Instructors: Cam Macdonell, Vicky Varga
Helpers: Cody Moorhouse, Katie Thompson
Dec 14 - Dec 15, 2014
lc logo us New York Public Library
Instructors: Timothy Cerino, Cam Macdonell, Jason Williams, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Jared Camins-Esakov, Yu-Ching Shih
Aug 6 - Aug 7, 2014
lc logo ca Librarians in Toronto
Instructors: Abigail Cabunoc Mayes, Thomas Guignard, Cam Macdonell, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Dhavide Aruliah, Orion Buske, Ruth Collings, Dale Russell
Jul 15 - Jul 16, 2014
lc logo ca Software Skills for Librarians at EPL
Instructors: Cam Macdonell, Dana Ouellette, Sam Popowich, Vicky Varga
Jul 10 - Jul 11, 2014
lc logo ca Mozilla Toronto
Instructors: Chris Gray, Victor Ng, Greg Wilson, Andromeda Yelton
Jan 13 - Jan 14, 2014
lc logo us Harvard University
Instructors: Erik Bray, Jessica McKellar, R. David Murray, Michael Selik
Aug 23 - Aug 24, 2013

** Workshops marked with asterisks are based on curriculum from The Carpentries lesson programs but may not follow our standard workshop format.

globe image Workshops with a globe icon are being held online. The corresponding flag notes the country where the host organisation is based.