Upcoming Workshops

This page includes upcoming workshops and previous workshops, sorted by upcoming workshops. Most are first advertised to the organization running the workshop, but some are open to other participants. Don't see a workshop in your area, but wish there was one? Become a host and request a workshop!

us Middle Tennesse State University
Instructors: Chris Erdmann, Juliane Schneider, Meredith Broadway, Anna Oates
Helpers: Mary Ellen Sloane
7-9 January 2019
us George Mason University
Instructors: Sherry Lake, Vanessa Guerra, Chris Erdmann
Helpers: Peggy Griesinger, Debby Kermer, Andrew Stevens
13-14 December 2018
de ZB MED
Instructors: Silvia Di Giorgio, Konrad Förstner
Helpers: Eva Seidlmayer, Christian Kurrat
12-13 December 2018
gb The University of Manchester Library
Instructors: Nilani Ganeshwaran, Phil Reed, Jane Gallagher
Helpers: Jane Gallagher
30-30 November 2018
nor BI Norwegian Business School
Instructors: Fredrik Hovind Juell, Hans Gunnar Slokvik Lian, Annika Rockenberger, Dan Michael Olsen Heggø
Helpers: Ole Andreas Solberg, Mads Baklien, Kyrre T. Låberg
19-20 November 2018
de University of Cologne
Instructors: Evamaria Krause, Konrad Förstner, Katrin Leinweber (TIB)
Helpers: Markus Hennies (HdM)
12-13 November 2018
de SUB Hamburg
Instructors: Dr. Katrin Leinweber (TIB), Felix Hemme (ZBW), Felix Lohmeier (SUB Hamburg), Phú Tu (UB Kiel)
Helpers: Jens Wonke-Stehle (SUB Hamburg)
5-6 November 2018
us Brown University Library
Instructors: Joshua Dull, Kristin Lee, Kate Nyhan
Helpers: Andrew Creamer, Ashley Champagne, Jeanette Norris, Crystal Brusch, Patrick Rashleigh
22-23 October 2018
au Monash University Library
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Sonika Tyagi, Nick Wong, Andrew Perry, Paul Harrison, Owen Kaluza, Richard Beare
8-8 October 2018
nor University of Bergen
Instructors: Hans Gunnar Slokvik Lian, Kyrre Traavik Låberg, Dan Michael Olsen Heggø
Helpers: Tarje Lavik, Ahl Vegard Nilsen, Simon Mitternacht
25-26 September 2018
de ZB MED
Instructors: Silvia Di Giorgio, Konrad Förstner
Helpers: Christian Kurrat, Muhammad Elhossary
21-24 September 2018
us US Library of Congress
Instructors: Chris Erdmann, Laura Wrubel, Megan Potterbusch
Helpers: Mike Davidson, Grace Thomas, Mark Cooper, Charles Hosale
18-19 September 2018
us UC San Diego Library
Instructors: Stephanie Labou (RAS), Reid Otsuji (RDC), Annelise Sklar (RAS)
Helpers: Ryan Johnson (DOMM), Peter Rolla (CARS)
14-14 September 2018
ie HEANet, Dublin
Instructors: David Kane, Breeda Herlihy
Helpers:
31-31 August 2018
ca University of Calgary Libraries
Instructors: Juliane Schneider, Karen Word, Chris Erdmann
Helpers:
30-31 August 2018
ca University of Calgary Libraries
Instructors: Juliane Schneider, Chris Erdmann
Helpers: Calum Center, John Brosz, Ingrid Reiche, Paul Pival
28-29 August 2018
us University of Southern California Library
Instructors: Kristian Allen, Tim Dennis
Helpers: Jamie Jamison, Leigh Phan
28-29 August 2018
de ZB MED
Instructors: Silvia Di Giogio, Konrad Förstner
Helpers: Christian Kurrat, Xin Hu, Michael Lackhoff
22-23 August 2018
us Yale University Library
Instructors: Catherine DeRose, Joshua Dull, Kate Nyhan
Helpers:
15-16 August 2018
ca University of Alberta Libraries
Instructors: Abigail Sparling, Celine Gareau-Brennan
Helpers:
15-15 August 2018
ca Brock University Digital Scholarship Lab, St. Catharines
Instructors: Tim Ribaric, James Desjardins
Helpers: John Fink, Mita Williams, Sarah Simpkin
13-14 August 2018
us University of Arizona
Instructors: Jeff Oliver, Benjamin Hickson, Jennifer Nichols, Fernando Rios, Niamh Wallace
Helpers:
6-7 August 2018
us University of Kansas
Instructors: Jamene Brooks-Kieffer
Helpers: Erika Dickey, Jennifer Johnson, Miloche Kottman, Brad Engelbert, Marcella Huggard
11-31 July 2018
et Addis Ababa Tegbareid TVET College
Instructors: Erika Mias, Yonas Demissew, Mesfin Diro, Dagim Yoseph
Helpers: Habtamu Kebede, Emamu Abdela
25-27 July 2018
nz University of Auckland
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Rachel Chidlow, Laura Armstrong, Adam Price
12-12 July 2018
nz Massey University
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers:
11-11 July 2018
nz University of Canterbury
Instructors: Belinda Weaver, Aleksandra Pawlik
Helpers:
9-9 July 2018
nz University of Otago
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers:
5-5 July 2018
de VDB-Landesverband Hessen / University Library, Marburg
Instructors: José Alanis (UMR), Peer Herholz (UMR), Katrin Leinweber (TIB), Evamaria Krause (UMR), Christian Krippes (JLU)
Helpers: Stefan Beck (UMR), Christoph Marutschke (TUDa), Andreas Morgen (UMR)
25-26 June 2018
us Special Libraries Association 2018 Conference, Baltimore
Instructors: Tim Dennis, Martin Skarzynski
Helpers: Drew Heles
10-10 June 2018
us Berklee College of Music
Instructors: Kristin Lee, Allison Gofman, Kyle Monahan
Helpers: Rachel Rome, Yamil Suarez
8-8 June 2018
us University of California Los Angeles
Instructors: Chris Erdmann, Juliane Schneider, John Chodacki
Helpers: Shira Peltzman, Maggie Hughes, Jamie Jamison, Tim Dennis
24-25 May 2018
gb University of Edinburgh
Instructors: James Baker, Jez Cope
Helpers: Mike Bennett, Jen Daub, Patrick McCann, Giacomo Peru, Andy Taylor, Sarah Ames
14-15 May 2018
au University of Melbourne
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Peter Neish, Lyle Winton, Alistair Walsh
4-4 May 2018
au ALLA 2018 Conference, Darwin
Instructors: Richard Vankoningsveld
Helpers:
2-2 May 2018
ie Waterford Institute of Technology
Instructors: David Kane, Breeda Herlihy
Helpers:
26-26 April 2018
us Vanderbilt University
Instructors: Veronica Ikeshoji-Orlati, Meredith Broadway, Melissa Mallon, Elisabeth Shook, Suellen Stringer-Hye
Helpers:
5-6 April 2018
us University of California, Irvine
Instructors: Danielle Kane, Laura Smart
Helpers: Raymond Camero, Kelly Spring, Ashley Burke, Archana Chaudhri
28-29 March 2018
us University of Oregon, Price Science Commons Library
Instructors: Sarah Seymore, Steven Van Tuyl, Clara Llebot
Helpers: Jonathan Cain, Ryan Wick
23-23 March 2018
us Oregon State University, Valley Library
Instructors: Sarah Seymore, Steven Van Tuyl, Clara Llebot
Helpers: Jonathan Cain, Ryan Wick
16-16 March 2018
us University of California Riverside
Instructors: Laura Smart, Danielle Kane, Noah Geraci, Kat Koziar, Scott Peterson
Helpers: Reid Otsuji
1-1 March 2018
gb The National Archives, Kew
Instructors: James Baker
Helpers:
7-7 November 2017
au QULOC-LISWP, The University of Queenslan
Instructors: Belinda Weaver, Paula Martinez
Helpers: Kylie Poulton, Julie Toohey, Richard Vankoningsveld
3-3 November 2017
us National Library of Medicine
Instructors: Chris Belter, Kate Masterton, Mike Davidson, Lisa Federer, Katie Chan
Helpers: Rachit Bahtia
17-18 October 2017
za Library Carpentry, South Africa
Instructors: Tim Dennis, Erika Mias, Kayleigh Roos, Isak van der Walt
Helpers: Zine Sapula, Juan Steyn, Senzo Mpungose
30-1 September-October 2017
it University of Padua
Instructors: James Baker, Dan Michael Olsen Heggø
Helpers: Stefano Menegon, Giuseppe Profiti, Andrea Brugiolo, Yuri Carrer, Marco Naimoli, Tomaso Scarsi
14-15 September 2017
us University of California Los Angeles
Instructors: Scott Peterson, Juliane Schneider, Tim Dennis, Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Jamie Jameson, Shani Miller, Shari Laster
8-8 September 2017
au Curtin University, Western Australia
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers:
29-29 August 2017
au National Library of Australia, Canberra
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Narsimha Garlapati, Robert Fleet
21-21 August 2017
au State Library of Western Australia, Perth
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Janice Chan, Kate Perry, Katina Toufexis, Aimee Said
18-18 August 2017
au State Library of NSW, Sydney
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Weisi Chen, Daniel Bangert, Cristina Lee
14-14 August 2017
us University Libraries, University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ
Instructors: Jeff Oliver
Helpers: Ben Hickson
9-9 August 2017
au State Library of Victoria, Melbourne
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Aimee Said, Peter Neish
7-7 August 2017
au State Library of South Australia, Adelaide
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Liz Walkley-Hall, Aimee Said
31-31 July 2017
au State Library of Queensland, Brisbane
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Aimee Said, Sam Hames, Richard Vankoningsveld
19-19 July 2017
au LINC Tasmania, Hobart
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Aimee Said
17-17 July 2017
gb University of Sussex
Instructors: Suzanne Tatham, Antony Groves, James Baker
Helpers:
12-12 July 2017
au Canberra (Australian Library and Information Association, New Librarians Symposium)
Instructors: Carmi Cronje, Fiona Jones
Helpers:
23-23 June 2017
gb University of Sheffield
Instructors: Jez Cope, Martin Callaghan, Elly Cope
Helpers: Claire Green, Kat Koler, Anna Krystalli, Angus Taggart
7-23 June 2017
us Taunton Public Library, Massachusetts
Instructors: Dave Rowe
Helpers:
15-15 June 2017
nor University of Oslo Science Library
Instructors: Hugo Huurdeman, Fredrik Hovind Juell, Ahmed Abdi Mohammed, Dan Michael O. Heggø, Kyrre Traavik Låberg
Helpers:
14-14 June 2017
au Macquarie University Library, Sydney
Instructors: Carmi Cronje, Fiona Jones
Helpers:
31-31 May 2017
us University of Pittsburgh
Instructors: Tim Dennis, James Baker
Helpers: Matthew Burton, Chris Erdmann, Lisa Zilinski, Ole Villadsen, Jeannette Ekstrøm
18-18 May 2017
gb University of Manchester
Instructors: Jez Cope, Guyda Armstrong
Helpers:
18-18 May 2017
us Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Instructors: Belinda Weaver, Juliane Schneider
Helpers: Tom Hohenstein, Daina Bouquin, Joshua Dull
15-15 May 2017
za University of Cape Town
Instructors: Isak van der Walt, Erika Mias, Kayleigh Roos
Helpers:
5-5 May 2017
gb University of Cambridge
Instructors: Nicholas Cutler
Helpers:
3-13 April 2017
us National Library of Medicine
Instructors: Ben Busby, Chris Belter, Chris Maloney, Mike Davidson, Lisa Federer
Helpers: Kate Masterton, Liz Amos
6-7 February 2017
nor University of Oslo Science Library
Instructors: Fredrik Hovind Juell, Ahmed Abdi Mohammed, Hugo Huurdeman, Dan Michael O. Heggø, Kyrre Traavik Låberg
Helpers:
1-3 February 2017
au Macquarie University Library, Sydney
Instructors: Carmi Cronje
Helpers:
9-9 December 2016
dk DTU Library, Copenhagen
Instructors: James Baker
Helpers:
7-7 December 2016
au Macquarie University Library, Sydney
Instructors: Carmi Cronje
Helpers:
25-25 November 2016
gb The University of Leeds
Instructors: Brenda Moon, Martin Callaghan
Helpers: Heather Ford, Joanna Leng
21-22 November 2016
gb University of Cambridge
Instructors: Brenda Moon, Laurent Gatto
Helpers:
17-18 November 2016
au Macquarie University Library, Sydney
Instructors: Carmi Cronje
Helpers:
11-11 November 2016
au Macquarie University Library, Sydney
Instructors: Carmi Cronje
Helpers:
4-4 November 2016
us University of California Berkeley, BIDS
Instructors: Tim Dennis, Harrison Dekker
Helpers: Scott Peterson, Jennifer Dorner, Anna Sackmann, Jamie Wittenberg
10-11 October 2016
au QULOC, The University of Queensland
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers:
9-9 September 2016
au ALIA National Conference, Adelaide
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers:
30-30 August 2016
za Council for Scientific and Industrial Research
Instructors: Anelda van der Walt, Cam Macdonell
Helpers:
25-26 August 2016
ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Kim Pham, Leanne Trimble, Greg Wilson, Nich Worby, Thomas Guignard
Helpers: Nancy Fong, Leslie Barnes, Bella Ban, Sean Zhao, Stephanie Pegg, Andy Wagner
28-29 July 2016
us University of California San Diego
Instructors: Juliane Schneider, Matt Critchlow, Reid Otsuji, Tim Dennis
Helpers: Ryan Johnson
18-22 July 2016
au James Cook University, Townsville
Instructors: Daniel Baird, Jay van Schyndel
Helpers: Collin Storlie, Clair Meade
14-15 July 2016
ch Basel University Library
Instructors: Geoff Fucile, Stefan Pfenninger, Thomas Guignard
Helpers: Silvia Witzig, Lionel Walter, Martin Reisacher, Paul Coray, Sebastian Schuepbach, Thomas Julou
23-24 June 2016
au University of Queensland
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers: Marco Fahmi
13-14 June 2016
nor University of Oslo
Instructors: Elin Stangeland
Helpers:
17-18 March 2016
au Brisbane ResBaz
Instructors: Belinda Weaver
Helpers:
2-2 February 2016
gb City University London
Instructors: James Baker
Helpers: Caitlin Moore
9-30 November 2015
ca West Vancouver Memorial Library
Instructors: Cam Macdonell, Vicky Varga
Helpers:
9-10 July 2015
ca Edmonton Public Library
Instructors: Cam MacDonell, Vicky Varga
Helpers: Cody Moorhouse, Katie Thompson
15-16 December 2014
us New York Public Library
Instructors: Cam Macdonell, Greg Wilson, Tim Cerino, Jason Williams
Helpers: Jared Camins-Esakov, Yu-Ching Shih, Shawn Averkamp, Paul Beaudoin, Mauricio Giraldo, Matt Miller, David Riordan
6-7 August 2014
ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Abigail Cabunoc, Cam Macdonell, Jennifer Campbell, Greg Wilson
Helpers: Ruth Collings, Thomas Guignard, Alif Zaman, Orion Buske, Dale Russell
15-16 July 2014
ca Edmonton Public Library
Instructors: Cam Macdonell, Sam Popowich, Dana Ouellette, Vicky Varga
Helpers:
10-11 July 2014
ca University of Toronto
Instructors: Andromeda Yelton, Chris Gray, Victor Ng, Greg Wilson
Helpers:
13-14 January 2014
us Harvard University
Instructors: Christopher Erdmann, Erik Bray, Jessica McKellar, R. David Murray, Michael Selik
Helpers:
23-24 August 2013